Back to top

Ecodesign Directive: FAQs

Ecodesign Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Ecodesign Regulation 12532014 - Exemptions 2018

Ecodesign Regulation 12532014 - Consultants Requirements and Criteria 2018


Q: What advantages does Regulation 1254/2014 provide for me as a customer?
A: The grand goal of the Ecodesign Directive itself, is to improve the efficiency of the products currently available in the market while at the same time eliminating the worst performing products from circulation. Effectively, the Ecodesign Directive will be steering the whole industry towards more energy efficient solutions what can result in long term energy savings.


You should also expect more transparency as to how the information regarding the products performance is laid out across distinct manufacturers.

Q: Is it illegal to sell product into the EU that doesn’t comply?
A: Yes. Failure to comply can lead to “penalties that should be effective, proportionate and dissuasive“. In some instances, they may be commensurate with the waste of energy incurred.

Q: What about shipping non-compliant products after the deadline for compliance?
A: It is the manufacturer's responsibility to ensure that products placed upon the market are compliant. If, for instance, a non-compliant product is ordered before the compliance deadline, but it would be shipped after the deadline it must conform with the regulations.  This has particular implications for site delays.

Q: What about a noncompliant unit ordered before the relevant compliance deadlines that are put into storage before delivery to a site?
A: Provided that the unit is not stored by Barkell but is delivered to a customer's storage facility that act in itself is seen as ‘placing a unit onto the market' and would be permissible.

Q: Do air handling units also have to comply with Regulation 1254/2014 regarding energy labelling?
A: For the time being the Energy Labelling regulation only includes in its scope unidirectional residential ventilation units (RVUs) with electric power equal or above 30W and bidirectional RVUs.

Q: How do the requirements of Regulation 1254/2014 relate and compare to Part L of the Building Regulations?
A: The requirements of Regulation 1254/2014 are in line or higher than Part L of the UK Building Regulations. A unit compliant with the maximum allowable SFP as per the UK Building Regulations will, in principle, be compliant with the limits of Regulation 1254/2014.


On the other hand, the minimum heat recovery efficiency requirements are higher than those set in Part L. Therefore it is likely that most units will need to have their footprint increased in order to cope with the increased heat recovery surface required to achieve compliance. Nonetheless the UK Building Regulation requirements are still applicable and must be complied with.